goodpods headphones icon
[…] Kane County Nuggets - Scott’s Law In Illinois 625 ILCS 5/11-907(c)
play

03/18/20 • 13 min

Scott’s Law in Illinois is the requirement that drivers slow down and move over when police cars or other emergency vehicles are stopped on the roadway.

Scott’s Law Basically Says...

Scott’s law requires that a driver proceed cautiously when an emergency vehicle is stopped and

  1. Move over and change lanes and/or
  2. Slow down if changing lanes is impossible.

The law imposes enhanced penalties, a possible driver license suspension, and even jail time for severe violations.

625 ILCS 5/11-907(c)

The exact language of the section provides that:

“(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately flashing red, red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow warning lights, a person who drives an approaching vehicle shall: (1) proceeding with due caution, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or (2) if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe, proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions and leaving a safe distance until safely past the stationary vehicles.”

625 ILCS 5/11-907(c).

Scott’s Law Fines

Maximum fines for a violation of Scott’s Law can be up to $10,000. The chart below outlines the minimum fine that is applicable:

Minimum $250 up to $10,000 For 1st offense Minimum $750 up to $10,000 For 2nd or more offense